pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:01 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 7:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:15 am
Posts: 106
confirmed that I get the same win 7 error when I install turboedit 3.2.2.In my case I have a small 7 inch laptop (yes! 7 inch kohjinsha laptop) and windows xp is acting up so I had to use win 7.My asus 901 is great with windows xp but this 7 inch kohjinsha has touchscreen as well and you can turn the screen and becomes a tablet!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 2:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:15 am
Posts: 106
DO NOT TUNE YOUR CAR ON A WIN7 LAPTOP!

I almost got a heart attack the previous night!!

I got a nice 7 inch touchscreen laptop with win7 on it, I thought why not use that to tune the car.Installed the software and drivers (although some error occured at the TE installation, I said forget about it).....then plugged everything up and loaded a bin to my ostrich.....then hell broke loose!.......turned the key, solid cel, loaded the bin again, solid cel, loaded my factory map solid cel!I`ve put my factory ECU on and everything was good.I thought Ostrich was fried.Everything seems to work ok except Ostrich.I`ve verified that it writes and reads fine with my GQ-4X but no matter what I was doing I was still getting a solid cel....then I had an idea of resetting it with the DORSET utility from moates....SUCCESS!It started working again....but lesson learned......do not do any tuning with windows 7.End of story!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:10 am
Posts: 833
Location: Running in illogical circles
Um . . . There are several people tuning with TE on 7. I wouldn't necessarily freak out quite that much.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:15 am
Posts: 106
The Acid Beaver wrote:
Um . . . There are several people tuning with TE on 7. I wouldn't necessarily freak out quite that much.


well, the TE installation is giving me some errors (not the missing files that we need to register, it`s a different error) plus it messes with my ostrich.It`s a dead givaway to me that something is wrong with either the installation or windows 7.I`m staying away from it and I`m reporting just in case somebody ends with a solid cel and doesn`t know what`s going on.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 2:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:10 am
Posts: 833
Location: Running in illogical circles
Cool.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2011 6:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:23 pm
Posts: 52
sophocha wrote:
DO NOT TUNE YOUR CAR ON A WIN7 LAPTOP!

I almost got a heart attack the previous night!!

I got a nice 7 inch touchscreen laptop with win7 on it, I thought why not use that to tune the car.Installed the software and drivers (although some error occured at the TE installation, I said forget about it).....then plugged everything up and loaded a bin to my ostrich.....then hell broke loose!.......turned the key, solid cel, loaded the bin again, solid cel, loaded my factory map solid cel!I`ve put my factory ECU on and everything was good.I thought Ostrich was fried.Everything seems to work ok except Ostrich.I`ve verified that it writes and reads fine with my GQ-4X but no matter what I was doing I was still getting a solid cel....then I had an idea of resetting it with the DORSET utility from moates....SUCCESS!It started working again....but lesson learned......do not do any tuning with windows 7.End of story!


I have used nothing but WinBlows 7 Professional on a laptop to tune my car using TE 3.2.2 - I have a three port USB hub (non-powered) connected to my 14.7 wideband, my Ostrich and a USB to serial convertor to talk to the ECU and I have not had an issue. Data logging both the ECU and the wideband and uploading/downloading to the Ostrich.

What Tablet PC do you have? Is it a dual boot Android tablet?

Kirk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2011 8:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:15 am
Posts: 106
It`s a Kohjinsha SC3 (7 inch touchscreen) with Windows 7 Ultimate.It might be something simple like a corrupted driver or something, but I`m scared to plug it in to find out! I might install a fresh copy of windows xp on it.Until then I`m using my Asus 901 for tuning.

Also, how did you fix that STDOLE2 error that appears when you install TE?I get that as well.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2011 8:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:23 pm
Posts: 52
sophocha wrote:
Also, how did you fix that STDOLE2 error that appears when you install TE?I get that as well.


Hmmm...didn't get that error - I am running just Blows 7 without any service packs installed...I am not familiar with the "Ultimate" package...perhaps they have "Ultimately" screwed you? :idea: Just kidding - not a fan of the Bill Gates bloatware but in some cases you just have to do what you do...

Thanks for the info on the tablet, but, is it a dual boot system?

Kirk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 7:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:15 am
Posts: 106
gtpilot wrote:
sophocha wrote:
Also, how did you fix that STDOLE2 error that appears when you install TE?I get that as well.


Hmmm...didn't get that error - I am running just Blows 7 without any service packs installed...I am not familiar with the "Ultimate" package...perhaps they have "Ultimately" screwed you? :idea: Just kidding - not a fan of the Bill Gates bloatware but in some cases you just have to do what you do...

Thanks for the info on the tablet, but, is it a dual boot system?

Kirk


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sfaH4Ok4Bjo

Here you go.It`s not dual boot.It`s a windows mini laptop (was $1000 when new) got it for $200!It`s going to be excellent for tuning (has a touchscreen as well).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 2:32 am
Posts: 52
I got around the problems with active X and the plugins with just "right click, run as administrator" on TE.

I'm on Win7 also.

But I am having problems with connecting to ostrich, not sure if that has anything to do with win7 though. No problem i Crome.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 6:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 5:18 pm
Posts: 2
Hi.

In 2019 use all OBD0 soft WITH right click, run as administrator

When you install software right click, run as administrator

When you install ECU Control same thing.

Thank


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group