pgmfi.org

Hacking up Honda's ECU
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:27 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:02 pm
Posts: 4
Hello newbie here. I bought the moates demon2 without buying any kind of package. thinking that the only software i can use is tunerpro, since crome can't find the rtp. however i can't find any basemaps for my b-series honda ( obd1, b18c5 , skunk2 stage 3 cam,) i need to upload something just to get the car moving. i bought the demon thinking i could use crome without datalogging


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:56 am
Posts: 26
Location: Hungary
PurpleUrkle wrote:
Hello newbie here. I bought the moates demon2 without buying any kind of package. thinking that the only software i can use is tunerpro, since crome can't find the rtp. however i can't find any basemaps for my b-series honda ( obd1, b18c5 , skunk2 stage 3 cam,) i need to upload something just to get the car moving. i bought the demon thinking i could use crome without datalogging


Try to reset the Demon with Moates Reset Tool. You can buy a Neptune RTP license which is the best software for the Demon2.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 4:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:02 pm
Posts: 4
O i know now that I should have spent the extra for a license lol now it's 175 same as my deductible for my phone lol..if i use the reset tool,can I still buy the Neptune license later without anything going wrong?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:02 pm
Posts: 4
used the reset program, didn't seem to help with the new version of crome or the 1.5.5beta version. in the options in crome it detects the rtp. but when i goto write the rom it tells me it can not detect the rtp .... i got that feeling once i buy the license it will keep doing the same thing... i only need the car to run at the moment jut to move.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 12:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:56 am
Posts: 26
Location: Hungary
PurpleUrkle wrote:
used the reset program, didn't seem to help with the new version of crome or the 1.5.5beta version. in the options in crome it detects the rtp. but when i goto write the rom it tells me it can not detect the rtp .... i got that feeling once i buy the license it will keep doing the same thing... i only need the car to run at the moment jut to move.


Crome is not fully supports the RTP I always had issues with it. Neptune does. When you get a Neptune license it will reset your Demon and set it to use it with.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 1:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:02 pm
Posts: 4
i re-downloaded the reset program, it's uploading fine now. appreciate the help fellers thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group